Expense Ratio History

HIDE expense ratio history

Alpha Architect High Inflation and Deflation ETF

Fund company
EA Series
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.34%

In basis points
34 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$34
Prospectus dated
1 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.31% on 31 January 2025

Fee over time

HIDE expense ratio: 0.43% until 31 Jan 2024, then 0.31%; 0.31% until 31 Jan 2025, then 0.34%; read at 0.34% on 1 Feb 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Nov 2022Jun 2023Jan 2024Aug 2024Mar 2025Oct 20250.43% before0.34% from 31 Jan 2025
HIDE expense ratio: 0.43% until 31 Jan 2024, then 0.31%; 0.31% until 31 Jan 2025, then 0.34%; read at 0.34% on 1 Feb 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Nov 2022Jan 2024Mar 20250.43% before0.34% from 31 Jan 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2026 0.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2025 0.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2025 0.34% Raised from 0.31% to 0.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-28
31 Jan 2024 0.31% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jan 2024 0.31% Cut from 0.43% to 0.31%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-06-21
15 Nov 2022 0.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.34% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$431 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,756.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$35
3 years$109
5 years$191
10 years$431

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More EA Series funds

The cheapest of 152. All EA Series funds.