Expense Ratio History

GTCMX expense ratio history

Muni Intermediate Portfolio

Fund company
Glenmede Portfolios
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.25%

In basis points
25 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$25
Prospectus dated
28 February 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.24% on 28 February 2023

Fee over time

GTCMX expense ratio: 0.26% until 28 Feb 2014, then 0.25%; 0.25% until 29 Feb 2016, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 28 Feb 2017, then 0.25%; 0.25% until 28 Feb 2018, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 28 Feb 2020, then 0.24%; 0.24% until 28 Feb 2023, then 0.25%; read at 0.25% on 28 Feb 2024.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Feb 2013Jan 2015Dec 2016Nov 2018Oct 2020Sep 20220.26% before0.25% from 28 Feb 2023
GTCMX expense ratio: 0.26% until 28 Feb 2014, then 0.25%; 0.25% until 29 Feb 2016, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 28 Feb 2017, then 0.25%; 0.25% until 28 Feb 2018, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 28 Feb 2020, then 0.24%; 0.24% until 28 Feb 2023, then 0.25%; read at 0.25% on 28 Feb 2024.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Feb 2013Nov 2016Aug 20200.26% before0.25% from 28 Feb 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2024 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 0.25% Raised from 0.24% to 0.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-27
28 Feb 2022 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2021 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 0.24% Raised from 0.23% to 0.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-18
28 Feb 2019 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2018 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2018 0.23% Cut from 0.25% to 0.23%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-03-21
28 Feb 2017 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2017 0.25% Raised from 0.23% to 0.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-03-20
29 Feb 2016 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-02-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Feb 2016 0.23% Cut from 0.25% to 0.23%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-03-18
28 Feb 2015 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2014 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2014 0.25% Cut from 0.26% to 0.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-03-21
28 Feb 2013 0.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.25% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$318 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,896.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$26
3 years$81
5 years$141
10 years$318

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 12 prospectuses for this share class since 2013. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees