Expense Ratio History

GNMFX expense ratio history

PIMCO National Municipal Opportunistic Value Fund, Institutional Class

Fund company
PIMCO
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.60%

In basis points
60 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$60
Prospectus dated
1 August 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.63% on 1 August 2024

Fee over time

GNMFX expense ratio: 0.63% until 31 Jul 2020, then 0.64%; 0.64% until 31 Jul 2023, then 0.63%; 0.63% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.60%; read at 0.60% on 1 Aug 2024.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Jan 2019Jan 2020Jan 2021Jan 2022Jan 2023Jan 20240.63% before0.60% from 1 Aug 2024
GNMFX expense ratio: 0.63% until 31 Jul 2020, then 0.64%; 0.64% until 31 Jul 2023, then 0.63%; 0.63% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.60%; read at 0.60% on 1 Aug 2024.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Jan 2019Dec 2020Nov 20220.63% before0.60% from 1 Aug 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2024 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 0.60% Cut from 0.63% to 0.60%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-25
31 Jul 2023 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2023 0.63% Cut from 0.64% to 0.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-31
1 Aug 2022 0.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jul 2021 0.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jul 2020 0.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2020 0.64% Raised from 0.63% to 0.64%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-08-18
31 Jul 2019 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
10 Jun 2019 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-06-10 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
18 Mar 2019 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-18 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
2 Jan 2019 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-02 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.60% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$752 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,360.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$62
3 years$193
5 years$336
10 years$752

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More PIMCO funds

The cheapest of 136. All PIMCO funds.