Expense Ratio History

GMBZX expense ratio history

Impact Bond Fund, Investor

Fund company
Guidestone
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.21%

In basis points
121 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$121
Prospectus dated
1 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.15% on 1 May 2026

Fee over time

GMBZX expense ratio: 1.42% until 1 May 2025, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 May 2026, then 1.21%; read at 1.21% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jan 2023Aug 2023Mar 2024Oct 2024May 2025Dec 20251.42% before1.21% from 1 May 2026
GMBZX expense ratio: 1.42% until 1 May 2025, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 May 2026, then 1.21%; read at 1.21% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jan 2023Mar 2024May 20251.42% before1.21% from 1 May 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
GMBZX (this page) Investor 1.21% 0.73% 1 May 2026
GMBYX Institutional 0.72% 0.48% 1 May 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2026 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2026 1.21% Raised from 1.15% to 1.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-29
1 May 2025 1.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2025 1.15% Cut from 1.42% to 1.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-29
1 May 2024 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Jan 2023 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.21% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,473 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,464.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$124
3 years$386
5 years$669
10 years$1,473

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Guidestone funds

The cheapest of 29. All Guidestone funds.