Expense Ratio History

GFSIX expense ratio history

The Gabelli Global Financial Services Fund, Class I

Fund company
Gabelli
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.37%

In basis points
137 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$137
Prospectus dated
28 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.46% on 28 January 2026

Fee over time

GFSIX expense ratio: 2.13% until 28 Jan 2020, then 2.07%; 2.07% until 28 Jan 2021, then 2.26%; 2.26% until 28 Jan 2022, then 1.79%; 1.79% until 27 Jan 2023, then 1.63%; 1.63% until 26 Jan 2024, then 1.66%; 1.66% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.46%; 1.46% until 28 Jan 2026, then 1.37%; read at 1.37% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Sep 2018Jan 2020May 2021Sep 2022Jan 2024May 20252.13% before1.37% from 28 Jan 2026
GFSIX expense ratio: 2.13% until 28 Jan 2020, then 2.07%; 2.07% until 28 Jan 2021, then 2.26%; 2.26% until 28 Jan 2022, then 1.79%; 1.79% until 27 Jan 2023, then 1.63%; 1.63% until 26 Jan 2024, then 1.66%; 1.66% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.46%; 1.46% until 28 Jan 2026, then 1.37%; read at 1.37% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Sep 2018Apr 2021Nov 20232.13% before1.37% from 28 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
GFSIX (this page) Class I 1.37% 1.00% 28 Jan 2026
GGFSX Class A 1.62% 1.25% 28 Jan 2026
GAFSX Class AAA 1.62% 1.25% 28 Jan 2026
GCFSX Class C 2.37% 2.00% 28 Jan 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Jan 2026 1.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2026 1.37% Cut from 1.46% to 1.37%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-01-28
28 Jan 2025 1.46% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2025 1.46% Cut from 1.66% to 1.46%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-28
26 Jan 2024 1.66% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Jan 2024 1.66% Raised from 1.63% to 1.66%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-26
1 Jun 2023 1.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Jan 2023 1.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Jan 2023 1.63% Cut from 1.79% to 1.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-27
28 Jan 2022 1.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2022 1.79% Cut from 2.26% to 1.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-28
28 Jan 2021 2.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2021 2.26% Raised from 2.07% to 2.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-28
28 Jan 2020 2.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2020 2.07% Cut from 2.13% to 2.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-08-12
28 Jan 2019 2.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2018 2.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.37% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,655 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,237.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$140
3 years$437
5 years$754
10 years$1,655

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Gabelli funds

The cheapest of 27. All Gabelli funds.