Expense Ratio History

FTZIX expense ratio history

FullerThaler Behavioral Unconstrained Equity Fund, Institutional Shares

Fund company
Capitol Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.03%

In basis points
103 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$103
Prospectus dated
28 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.27% on 28 January 2026

Fee over time

FTZIX expense ratio: 2.42% until 28 Jan 2020, then 4.39%; 4.39% until 31 Jan 2021, then 1.77%; 1.77% until 28 Jan 2022, then 1.12%; 1.12% until 30 Jan 2023, then 1.34%; 1.34% until 29 Jan 2024, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.27%; 1.27% until 28 Jan 2026, then 1.03%; read at 1.03% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Dec 2018Mar 2020Jun 2021Sep 2022Dec 2023Mar 20252.42% before1.03% from 28 Jan 2026
FTZIX expense ratio: 2.42% until 28 Jan 2020, then 4.39%; 4.39% until 31 Jan 2021, then 1.77%; 1.77% until 28 Jan 2022, then 1.12%; 1.12% until 30 Jan 2023, then 1.34%; 1.34% until 29 Jan 2024, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.27%; 1.27% until 28 Jan 2026, then 1.03%; read at 1.03% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Dec 2018Jun 2021Dec 20232.42% before1.03% from 28 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
FTZIX (this page) Institutional Shares 1.03% 0.99% 28 Jan 2026
— Investor Shares 1.37% 1.30% 28 Jan 2026
FTZFX R6 Shares 0.92% 0.89% 28 Jan 2026
FTZAX A Shares 1.33% — 28 Jan 2026
FTZCX C Shares 1.94% 1.85% 28 Jan 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Jan 2026 1.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2026 1.03% Cut from 1.27% to 1.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-02
28 Jan 2025 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2025 1.27% Cut from 1.42% to 1.27%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-31
29 Jan 2024 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2024 1.42% Raised from 1.34% to 1.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-29
30 Jan 2023 1.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Jan 2023 1.34% Raised from 1.12% to 1.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-01
28 Jan 2022 1.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2022 1.12% Cut from 1.77% to 1.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-28
31 Jan 2021 1.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2021 1.77% Cut from 4.39% to 1.77%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-29
28 Jan 2020 4.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2020 4.39% Raised from 2.42% to 4.39%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-19
19 Dec 2018 2.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.03% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,264 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,723.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$106
3 years$329
5 years$571
10 years$1,264

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Capitol Series funds

The cheapest of 17. All Capitol Series funds.