Expense Ratio History

FSLD expense ratio history

Fidelity Sustainable Low Duration Bond ETF

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.23%

In basis points
23 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$23
Prospectus dated
31 December 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.20% on 31 December 2024

Fee over time

FSLD expense ratio: 0.30% until 31 Dec 2022, then 0.20%; 0.20% until 31 Dec 2024, then 0.23%; read at 0.23% on 31 Dec 2024.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Apr 2022Oct 2022Apr 2023Oct 2023Apr 2024Oct 20240.30% before0.23% from 31 Dec 2024
FSLD expense ratio: 0.30% until 31 Dec 2022, then 0.20%; 0.20% until 31 Dec 2024, then 0.23%; read at 0.23% on 31 Dec 2024.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Apr 2022Apr 2023Apr 20240.30% before0.23% from 31 Dec 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Dec 2024 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2024 0.23% Raised from 0.20% to 0.23%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-26
31 Dec 2023 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2022 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Dec 2022 0.20% Cut from 0.30% to 0.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-03-31
12 Apr 2022 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-12 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.23% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$293 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,927.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$24
3 years$74
5 years$130
10 years$293

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.