Expense Ratio History

FSBDX expense ratio history

Fidelity Series Blue Chip Growth Fund

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.01%

In basis points
1 basis point
Yearly cost per $10,000
$1
Prospectus dated
30 September 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.73% on 29 September 2017

Fee over time

FSBDX expense ratio: 0.79% until 29 Sep 2014, then 0.74%; 0.74% until 29 Sep 2015, then 0.79%; 0.79% until 29 Sep 2016, then 0.73%; 0.73% until 29 Sep 2017, then 0.01%; read at 0.01% on 30 Sep 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 2013Sep 2015Aug 2017Jul 2019Jun 2021May 20230.79% before0.01% from 29 Sep 2017
FSBDX expense ratio: 0.79% until 29 Sep 2014, then 0.74%; 0.74% until 29 Sep 2015, then 0.79%; 0.79% until 29 Sep 2016, then 0.73%; 0.73% until 29 Sep 2017, then 0.01%; read at 0.01% on 30 Sep 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 2013Jul 2017Apr 20210.79% before0.01% from 29 Sep 2017
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
FSBDX (this page) Fidelity Series Blue Chip Growth Fund 0.01% — 30 Sep 2024
— — 0.57% — 29 Sep 2016

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Sep 2024 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2023 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2017 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2017 0.01% Cut from 0.73% to 0.01%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-10-17
29 Sep 2016 0.73% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2016 0.73% Cut from 0.79% to 0.73%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-10-20
29 Sep 2015 0.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2015 0.79% Raised from 0.74% to 0.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2015-10-15
29 Sep 2014 0.74% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2014 0.74% Cut from 0.79% to 0.74%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-10-15
23 Oct 2013 0.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-10-23 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.01% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$13 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,273.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$1.03
3 years$3.23
5 years$5.66
10 years$13

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2013. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.