Expense Ratio History

FRBLX expense ratio history

Fidelity Advisor Freedom 2070 Fund, Class C

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.68%

In basis points
168 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$168
Prospectus dated
31 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.69% on 31 May 2026

Fee over time

FRBLX expense ratio: 1.75% until 31 May 2025, then 1.69%; 1.69% until 31 May 2026, then 1.68%; read at 1.68% on 31 May 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jun 2024Nov 2024Apr 2025Sep 2025Feb 2026Jul 20261.75% before1.68% from 31 May 2026
FRBLX expense ratio: 1.75% until 31 May 2025, then 1.69%; 1.69% until 31 May 2026, then 1.68%; read at 1.68% on 31 May 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jun 2024Mar 2025Dec 20251.75% before1.68% from 31 May 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 6 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
FRBLX (this page) Class C 1.68% — 31 May 2026
FRBNX Class I 0.68% — 31 May 2026
FRBPX Class K6 0.45% — 31 May 2026
FRBKX Class M 1.18% — 31 May 2026
FRBJX Class A 0.93% — 31 May 2026
FRBOX Class Z 0.65% — 31 May 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 May 2026 1.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 May 2026 1.68% Cut from 1.69% to 1.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-05-26
31 Aug 2025 1.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 May 2025 1.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 May 2025 1.69% Cut from 1.75% to 1.69%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-05-27
12 Jun 2024 1.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-06-12 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.68% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,000 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,806.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$172
3 years$534
5 years$919
10 years$2,000

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.