Expense Ratio History

FMFMX expense ratio history

Fidelity Advisor Series Equity Growth Fund

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.01%

In basis points
1 basis point
Yearly cost per $10,000
$1
Prospectus dated
31 January 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.65% on 29 January 2019

Fee over time

FMFMX expense ratio: 0.77% until 29 Jan 2016, then 0.74%; 0.74% until 28 Jan 2017, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 29 Jan 2019, then 0.01%; read at 0.01% on 31 Jan 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jun 2014Apr 2016Feb 2018Dec 2019Oct 2021Aug 20230.77% before0.01% from 29 Jan 2019
FMFMX expense ratio: 0.77% until 29 Jan 2016, then 0.74%; 0.74% until 28 Jan 2017, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 29 Jan 2019, then 0.01%; read at 0.01% on 31 Jan 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jun 2014Jan 2018Aug 20210.77% before0.01% from 29 Jan 2019
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Jan 2025 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2024 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2022 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2021 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2020 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2019 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2019 0.01% Cut from 0.65% to 0.01%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-02-14
28 Jan 2017 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2017 0.65% Cut from 0.74% to 0.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-02-16
29 Jan 2016 0.74% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2016 0.74% Cut from 0.77% to 0.74%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-02-17
29 Jan 2015 0.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
4 Jun 2014 0.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-06-04 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.01% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$13 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,273.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$1.03
3 years$3.23
5 years$5.66
10 years$13

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2014. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.