Expense Ratio History

FLTN expense ratio history

Rareview Inflation/Deflation ETF

Fund company
Collaborative Investment Series
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.60%

In basis points
160 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$160
Prospectus dated
1 February 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.94% on 1 February 2024

Fee over time

FLTN expense ratio: 0.93% until 1 Feb 2023, then 1.94%; 1.94% until 1 Feb 2024, then 1.60%; read at 1.60% on 1 Feb 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jan 2022Jun 2022Nov 2022Apr 2023Sep 2023Feb 20240.93% before1.60% from 1 Feb 2024
FLTN expense ratio: 0.93% until 1 Feb 2023, then 1.94%; 1.94% until 1 Feb 2024, then 1.60%; read at 1.60% on 1 Feb 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jan 2022Oct 2022Jul 20230.93% before1.60% from 1 Feb 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2024 1.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2024 1.60% Cut from 1.94% to 1.60%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-02
1 Feb 2023 1.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2023 1.94% Raised from 0.93% to 1.94%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-07
5 Jan 2022 0.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-05 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.60% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,912 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,916.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$164
3 years$509
5 years$877
10 years$1,912

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Collaborative Investment Series funds

The cheapest of 22. All Collaborative Investment Series funds.