Expense Ratio History

FLMB expense ratio history

Franklin Municipal Green Bond ETF

Fund company
Franklin Templeton
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.30%

In basis points
30 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$30
Prospectus dated
1 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.66% on 1 August 2023

Fee over time

FLMB expense ratio: 0.82% until 1 Aug 2018, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 1 Aug 2019, then 2.05%; 2.05% until 1 Aug 2020, then 1.00%; 1.00% until 1 Aug 2021, then 0.78%; 0.78% until 31 Mar 2022, then 0.30%; 0.30% until 1 Aug 2022, then 0.66%; 0.66% until 1 Aug 2023, then 0.30%; read at 0.30% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Aug 2017Jan 2019Jun 2020Nov 2021Apr 2023Sep 20240.82% before0.30% from 1 Aug 2023
FLMB expense ratio: 0.82% until 1 Aug 2018, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 1 Aug 2019, then 2.05%; 2.05% until 1 Aug 2020, then 1.00%; 1.00% until 1 Aug 2021, then 0.78%; 0.78% until 31 Mar 2022, then 0.30%; 0.30% until 1 Aug 2022, then 0.66%; 0.66% until 1 Aug 2023, then 0.30%; read at 0.30% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Aug 2017May 2020Feb 20230.82% before0.30% from 1 Aug 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2025 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2023 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2023 0.30% Cut from 0.66% to 0.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-26
1 Aug 2022 0.66% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2022 0.66% Raised from 0.30% to 0.66%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-07-26
31 Mar 2022 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Mar 2022 0.30% Cut from 0.78% to 0.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-01
1 Aug 2021 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2021 0.78% Cut from 1.00% to 0.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-05-03
31 Dec 2020 1.00% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
14 Sep 2020 1.00% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-14 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2020 1.00% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2020 1.00% Cut from 2.05% to 1.00%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-08-07
1 Aug 2019 2.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2019 2.05% Raised from 1.48% to 2.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-08-09
1 Aug 2018 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2018 1.48% Raised from 0.82% to 1.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-08-09
30 Aug 2017 0.82% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-08-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.30% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$381 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,818.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$31
3 years$97
5 years$169
10 years$381

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 12 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Franklin Templeton funds

The cheapest of 152. All Franklin Templeton funds.