Expense Ratio History

FLCOX expense ratio history

Fidelity Large Cap Value Index Fund

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
Index mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.03%

In basis points
3 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$3
Prospectus dated
30 June 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.04% on 30 June 2024

Fee over time

FLCOX expense ratio: 0.05% until 29 Jun 2017, then 0.04%; 0.04% until 30 Jun 2024, then 0.03%; read at 0.03% on 30 Jun 2026.0.00%0.02%0.04%0.06%0.08%May 2016Feb 2018Nov 2019Aug 2021May 2023Feb 20250.05% before0.03% from 30 Jun 2024
FLCOX expense ratio: 0.05% until 29 Jun 2017, then 0.04%; 0.04% until 30 Jun 2024, then 0.03%; read at 0.03% on 30 Jun 2026.0.00%0.02%0.04%0.06%0.08%May 2016Oct 2019Mar 20230.05% before0.03% from 30 Jun 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
— — 0.05% — 29 Jun 2018
— — 0.17% — 29 Jun 2018
— — 0.04% — 29 Jun 2018
FLCOX (this page) Fidelity Large Cap Value Index Fund 0.03% — 30 Jun 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Jun 2026 0.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2025 0.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2024 0.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2024 0.03% Cut from 0.04% to 0.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-06-26
30 Jun 2023 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2022 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2021 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2020 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2019 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2018 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2017 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-06-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Jun 2017 0.04% Cut from 0.05% to 0.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2017-07-31
31 May 2016 0.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-05-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.03% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$39 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,241.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$3.07
3 years$9.69
5 years$17
10 years$39

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.