Expense Ratio History

FIABX expense ratio history

Fidelity SAI Sustainable Core Plus Bond Fund

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.49%

In basis points
49 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$49
Prospectus dated
31 October 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.61% on 31 October 2025

Fee over time

FIABX expense ratio: 0.63% until 31 Oct 2023, then 0.96%; 0.96% until 1 Mar 2024, then 0.94%; 0.94% until 31 Oct 2024, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 31 Oct 2025, then 0.49%; read at 0.49% on 31 Oct 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Mar 2022Nov 2022Jul 2023Mar 2024Nov 2024Jul 20250.63% before0.49% from 31 Oct 2025
FIABX expense ratio: 0.63% until 31 Oct 2023, then 0.96%; 0.96% until 1 Mar 2024, then 0.94%; 0.94% until 31 Oct 2024, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 31 Oct 2025, then 0.49%; read at 0.49% on 31 Oct 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Mar 2022Jul 2023Nov 20240.63% before0.49% from 31 Oct 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Oct 2025 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2025 0.49% Cut from 0.61% to 0.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-10-27
31 Oct 2024 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2024 0.61% Cut from 0.94% to 0.61%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-10-25
1 Mar 2024 0.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2024 0.94% Cut from 0.96% to 0.94%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-01
31 Oct 2023 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2023 0.96% Raised from 0.63% to 0.96%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-25
31 Oct 2022 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2022 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.49% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$617 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,526.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$50
3 years$158
5 years$275
10 years$617

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.