Expense Ratio History

FHOFX expense ratio history

Fidelity Series Large Cap Growth Index Fund

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
Index mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.01%

In basis points
1 basis point
Yearly cost per $10,000
$1
Prospectus dated
30 June 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.05% on 29 June 2020

Fee over time

FHOFX expense ratio: 0.02% until 29 Jun 2019, then 0.05%; 0.05% until 29 Jun 2020, then 0.01%; read at 0.01% on 30 Jun 2023.0.00%0.02%0.04%0.06%0.08%Aug 2018Jun 2019Apr 2020Feb 2021Dec 2021Oct 20220.02% before0.01% from 29 Jun 2020
FHOFX expense ratio: 0.02% until 29 Jun 2019, then 0.05%; 0.05% until 29 Jun 2020, then 0.01%; read at 0.01% on 30 Jun 2023.0.00%0.02%0.04%0.06%0.08%Aug 2018Apr 2020Dec 20210.02% before0.01% from 29 Jun 2020
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Jun 2023 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2022 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2021 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2020 0.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2020 0.01% Cut from 0.05% to 0.01%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-07-15
29 Jun 2019 0.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2019 0.05% Raised from 0.02% to 0.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-07-16
16 Aug 2018 0.02% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.01% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$13 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,273.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$1.03
3 years$3.23
5 years$5.66
10 years$13

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.