Expense Ratio History

FEMWX expense ratio history

Fidelity Equity Market Neutral Fund, Fidelity Advisor Equity Market Neutral Fund: Class Z

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.71%

In basis points
271 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$271
Prospectus dated
31 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.99% on 31 March 2026

Fee over time

FEMWX expense ratio: 2.31% until 31 Mar 2025, then 2.99%; 2.99% until 31 Mar 2026, then 2.71%; read at 2.71% on 31 Mar 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%May 2024Oct 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 20262.31% before2.71% from 31 Mar 2026
FEMWX expense ratio: 2.31% until 31 Mar 2025, then 2.99%; 2.99% until 31 Mar 2026, then 2.71%; read at 2.71% on 31 Mar 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%May 2024Feb 2025Nov 20252.31% before2.71% from 31 Mar 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 6 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
FEMWX (this page) Fidelity Advisor Equity Market Neutral Fund: Class Z 2.71% 1.08% 31 Mar 2026
FEMUX Fidelity Advisor Equity Market Neutral Fund: Class I 2.77% 1.13% 31 Mar 2026
FEMNX Fidelity Equity Market Neutral Fund 2.70% 1.13% 31 Mar 2026
FEMOX Fidelity Advisor Equity Market Neutral Fund: Class M 3.26% 1.63% 31 Mar 2026
FEMLX Fidelity Advisor Equity Market Neutral Fund: Class A 3.01% 1.38% 31 Mar 2026
FEMQX Fidelity Advisor Equity Market Neutral Fund: Class C 3.78% 2.13% 31 Mar 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Mar 2026 2.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2026 2.71% Cut from 2.99% to 2.71%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-03-27
31 Mar 2025 2.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2025 2.99% Raised from 2.31% to 2.99%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-03-27
23 May 2024 2.31% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-23 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.71% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,073 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $12,458.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$278
3 years$852
5 years$1,452
10 years$3,073

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.