Expense Ratio History

FASYX expense ratio history

Fidelity SAI Sustainable Conservative Income Municipal Bond Fund

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.60%

In basis points
60 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$60
Prospectus dated
31 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.72% on 31 March 2026

Fee over time

FASYX expense ratio: 1.21% until 31 Mar 2023, then 0.93%; 0.93% until 31 Mar 2024, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 31 Mar 2025, then 0.72%; 0.72% until 31 Mar 2026, then 0.60%; read at 0.60% on 31 Mar 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Mar 2022Dec 2022Sep 2023Jun 2024Mar 2025Dec 20251.21% before0.60% from 31 Mar 2026
FASYX expense ratio: 1.21% until 31 Mar 2023, then 0.93%; 0.93% until 31 Mar 2024, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 31 Mar 2025, then 0.72%; 0.72% until 31 Mar 2026, then 0.60%; read at 0.60% on 31 Mar 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Mar 2022Aug 2023Jan 20251.21% before0.60% from 31 Mar 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Mar 2026 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2026 0.60% Cut from 0.72% to 0.60%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-03-27
31 Oct 2025 0.72% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Mar 2025 0.72% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2025 0.72% Cut from 0.97% to 0.72%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-03-27
31 Mar 2024 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2024 0.97% Raised from 0.93% to 0.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-26
31 Mar 2023 0.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2023 0.93% Cut from 1.21% to 0.93%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-03-28
31 May 2022 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Mar 2022 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.60% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$752 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,360.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$62
3 years$193
5 years$336
10 years$752

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.