Expense Ratio History

FARYX expense ratio history

Fulcrum Diversified Absolute Return Fund, Fulcrum Diversified Absolute Return Fund Super Institutional Class

Fund company
Northern Trust
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.24%

In basis points
124 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$124
Prospectus dated
28 October 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.19% on 28 October 2025

Fee over time

FARYX expense ratio: 1.29% until 18 Apr 2023, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 30 Oct 2023, then 1.30%; 1.30% until 28 Oct 2024, then 1.19%; 1.19% until 28 Oct 2025, then 1.24%; read at 1.24% on 28 Oct 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 20251.29% before1.24% from 28 Oct 2025
FARYX expense ratio: 1.29% until 18 Apr 2023, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 30 Oct 2023, then 1.30%; 1.30% until 28 Oct 2024, then 1.19%; 1.19% until 28 Oct 2025, then 1.24%; read at 1.24% on 28 Oct 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 20251.29% before1.24% from 28 Oct 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
FARYX (this page) Fulcrum Diversified Absolute Return Fund Super Institutional Class 1.24% 1.20% 28 Oct 2025
FARAX Fulcrum Diversified Absolute Return Fund Advisor Class 1.64% 1.60% 28 Oct 2025
FARIX Fulcrum Diversified Absolute Return Fund Institutional Class 1.32% 1.28% 28 Oct 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Oct 2025 1.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2025 1.24% Raised from 1.19% to 1.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-10-23
28 Oct 2024 1.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Oct 2024 1.19% Cut from 1.30% to 1.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-10-31
30 Oct 2023 1.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Oct 2023 1.30% Raised from 1.10% to 1.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-27
18 Apr 2023 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-18 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
18 Apr 2023 1.10% Cut from 1.29% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-18
10 Mar 2023 1.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-10 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.24% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,507 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,421.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$127
3 years$396
5 years$685
10 years$1,507

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Northern Trust funds

The cheapest of 200. All Northern Trust funds.