Expense Ratio History

DSHFX expense ratio history

Destinations Shelter Fund, Class I

Fund company
Brinker Capital Destinations
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.25%

In basis points
125 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$125
Prospectus dated
1 July 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.21% on 1 July 2026

Fee over time

DSHFX expense ratio: 1.10% until 1 Jul 2023, then 1.19%; 1.19% until 1 Jul 2025, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 1 Jul 2026, then 1.25%; read at 1.25% on 1 Jul 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%May 2021Apr 2022Mar 2023Feb 2024Jan 2025Dec 20251.10% before1.25% from 1 Jul 2026
DSHFX expense ratio: 1.10% until 1 Jul 2023, then 1.19%; 1.19% until 1 Jul 2025, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 1 Jul 2026, then 1.25%; read at 1.25% on 1 Jul 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%May 2021Mar 2023Jan 20251.10% before1.25% from 1 Jul 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
DSHFX (this page) Class I 1.25% 1.19% 1 Jul 2026
DSHZX Class Z 1.10% 1.04% 1 Jul 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jul 2026 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2026 1.25% Raised from 1.21% to 1.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-06-26
1 Jul 2025 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2025 1.21% Raised from 1.19% to 1.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-06-27
1 Jul 2024 1.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2023 1.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Jul 2023 1.19% Raised from 1.10% to 1.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-04
1 Jul 2022 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2021 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
21 May 2021 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-21 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.25% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,518 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,407.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$128
3 years$399
5 years$690
10 years$1,518

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Brinker Capital Destinations funds

The cheapest of 11. All Brinker Capital Destinations funds.