Expense Ratio History

DOGMX expense ratio history

DFA Oregon Municipal Bond Portfolio, Institutional Class

Fund company
Dimensional
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.34%

In basis points
34 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$34
Prospectus dated
28 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.36% on 28 February 2026

Fee over time

DOGMX expense ratio: 0.35% until 28 Feb 2021, then 0.87%; 0.87% until 28 Feb 2022, then 0.37%; 0.37% until 28 Feb 2023, then 0.34%; 0.34% until 28 Feb 2025, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 28 Feb 2026, then 0.34%; read at 0.34% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jul 2019Sep 2020Nov 2021Jan 2023Mar 2024May 20250.35% before0.34% from 28 Feb 2026
DOGMX expense ratio: 0.35% until 28 Feb 2021, then 0.87%; 0.87% until 28 Feb 2022, then 0.37%; 0.37% until 28 Feb 2023, then 0.34%; 0.34% until 28 Feb 2025, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 28 Feb 2026, then 0.34%; read at 0.34% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jul 2019Nov 2021Mar 20240.35% before0.34% from 28 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2026 0.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2026 0.34% Cut from 0.36% to 0.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-27
28 Feb 2025 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 0.36% Raised from 0.34% to 0.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-28
28 Feb 2024 0.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 0.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 0.34% Cut from 0.37% to 0.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
28 Feb 2022 0.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2022 0.37% Cut from 0.87% to 0.37%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-28
28 Feb 2021 0.87% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2021 0.87% Raised from 0.35% to 0.87%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-26
28 Feb 2020 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2019 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.34% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$431 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,756.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$35
3 years$109
5 years$191
10 years$431

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Dimensional funds

The cheapest of 88. All Dimensional funds.