Expense Ratio History

DIDEX expense ratio history

Driehaus International Developed Equity Fund

Fund company
Driehaus Mutual
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 3.86%

In basis points
386 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$386
Prospectus dated
30 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 11.06% on 30 April 2026

Fee over time

DIDEX expense ratio: 7.07% until 30 Apr 2025, then 11.06%; 11.06% until 30 Apr 2026, then 3.86%; read at 3.86% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Apr 2024Sep 2024Feb 2025Jul 2025Dec 2025May 20267.07% before3.86% from 30 Apr 2026
DIDEX expense ratio: 7.07% until 30 Apr 2025, then 11.06%; 11.06% until 30 Apr 2026, then 3.86%; read at 3.86% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Apr 2024Jan 2025Oct 20257.07% before3.86% from 30 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2026 3.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2026 3.86% Cut from 11.06% to 3.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-29
30 Apr 2025 11.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2025 11.06% Raised from 7.07% to 11.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-28
30 Apr 2024 7.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 3.86% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$4,148 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $11,094.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$396
3 years$1,199
5 years$2,020
10 years$4,148

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Driehaus Mutual funds