Expense Ratio History

CTOGX expense ratio history

Calamos Timpani SMID Growth Fund, Class R6

Fund company
Calamos
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.40%

In basis points
140 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$140
Prospectus dated
27 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.53% on 27 February 2026

Fee over time

CTOGX expense ratio: 2.28% until 28 Feb 2020, then 3.16%; 3.16% until 1 Mar 2021, then 2.25%; 2.25% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.63%; 1.63% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.70%; 1.70% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.53%; 1.53% until 27 Feb 2026, then 1.40%; read at 1.40% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Jul 2019Sep 2020Nov 2021Jan 2023Mar 2024May 20252.28% before1.40% from 27 Feb 2026
CTOGX expense ratio: 2.28% until 28 Feb 2020, then 3.16%; 3.16% until 1 Mar 2021, then 2.25%; 2.25% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.63%; 1.63% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.70%; 1.70% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.53%; 1.53% until 27 Feb 2026, then 1.40%; read at 1.40% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Jul 2019Nov 2021Mar 20242.28% before1.40% from 27 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
CTOGX (this page) Class R6 1.40% 1.05% 27 Feb 2026
CTAGX Class A 1.70% 1.35% 27 Feb 2026
CTIGX Class I 1.45% 1.10% 27 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Feb 2026 1.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-27 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
27 Feb 2026 1.40% Cut from 1.53% to 1.40%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-26
28 Feb 2025 1.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2025 1.53% Cut from 1.70% to 1.53%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-03-05
1 Mar 2024 1.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 1.70% Raised from 1.63% to 1.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-23
1 Mar 2023 1.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 1.63% Raised from 1.48% to 1.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-24
1 Mar 2022 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 1.48% Cut from 2.25% to 1.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-23
1 Mar 2021 2.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2021 2.25% Cut from 3.16% to 2.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-23
28 Feb 2020 3.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 3.16% Raised from 2.28% to 3.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-20
31 Jul 2019 2.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.40% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,689 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,195.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$143
3 years$446
5 years$771
10 years$1,689

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Calamos funds

The cheapest of 27. All Calamos funds.