Expense Ratio History

CRSH expense ratio history

YieldMax(R) Short TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF

Fund company
Tidal
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.05%

In basis points
105 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$105
Prospectus dated
27 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.14% on 27 February 2026

Fee over time

CRSH expense ratio: 0.99% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.14%; 1.14% until 27 Feb 2026, then 1.05%; read at 1.05% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Mar 2024Aug 2024Jan 2025Jun 2025Nov 2025Apr 20260.99% before1.05% from 27 Feb 2026
CRSH expense ratio: 0.99% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.14%; 1.14% until 27 Feb 2026, then 1.05%; read at 1.05% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Mar 2024Dec 2024Sep 20250.99% before1.05% from 27 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Feb 2026 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Feb 2026 1.05% Cut from 1.14% to 1.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-24
28 Feb 2025 1.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2025 1.14% Raised from 0.99% to 1.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-28
7 Mar 2024 0.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-07 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
5 Mar 2024 0.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-05 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.05% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,288 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,694.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$108
3 years$336
5 years$582
10 years$1,288

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Tidal funds

The cheapest of 355. All Tidal funds.