Expense Ratio History

COTYX expense ratio history

NYLI MacKay Colorado Muni Fund, Class I

Fund company
NEW York Life Investments
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.58%

In basis points
58 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$58
Prospectus dated
28 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.84% on 28 February 2026

Fee over time

COTYX expense ratio: 0.62% until 28 Feb 2025, then 0.84%; 0.84% until 28 Feb 2026, then 0.58%; read at 0.58% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%May 2024Sep 2024Jan 2025May 2025Sep 2025Jan 20260.62% before0.58% from 28 Feb 2026
COTYX expense ratio: 0.62% until 28 Feb 2025, then 0.84%; 0.84% until 28 Feb 2026, then 0.58%; read at 0.58% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%May 2024Jan 2025Sep 20250.62% before0.58% from 28 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
COTYX (this page) Class I 0.58% 0.55% 28 Feb 2026
COTFX Class Z 0.65% — 28 Feb 2026
COTAX Class A 0.82% 0.80% 28 Feb 2026
COTCX Class C 1.34% 1.10% 28 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2026 0.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2026 0.58% Cut from 0.84% to 0.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-26
28 Feb 2025 0.84% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2025 0.84% Raised from 0.62% to 0.84%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-28
22 Jul 2024 0.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 May 2024 0.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.58% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$727 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,390.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$59
3 years$186
5 years$325
10 years$727

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More NEW York Life Investments funds

The cheapest of 81. All NEW York Life Investments funds.