Expense Ratio History

COGLX expense ratio history

AXS Alternative Value Fund, Investor Class Shares

Fund company
Investment Managers Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 3.32%

In basis points
332 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$332
Prospectus dated
31 January 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 2.42% on 31 January 2024

Fee over time

COGLX expense ratio: 2.65% until 1 Feb 2022, then 8.13%; 8.13% until 1 Feb 2023, then 2.42%; 2.42% until 31 Jan 2024, then 3.32%; read at 3.32% on 31 Jan 2024.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jan 2021Aug 2021Mar 2022Oct 2022May 2023Dec 20232.65% before3.32% from 31 Jan 2024
COGLX expense ratio: 2.65% until 1 Feb 2022, then 8.13%; 8.13% until 1 Feb 2023, then 2.42%; 2.42% until 31 Jan 2024, then 3.32%; read at 3.32% on 31 Jan 2024.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jan 2021Feb 2022Mar 20232.65% before3.32% from 31 Jan 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
COGLX (this page) Investor Class Shares 3.32% 2.68% 31 Jan 2024
COGVX Class I Shares 3.07% 2.43% 31 Jan 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Jan 2024 3.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jan 2024 3.32% Raised from 2.42% to 3.32%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-05
1 Feb 2023 2.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2023 2.42% Cut from 8.13% to 2.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-27
1 Feb 2022 8.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2022 8.13% Raised from 2.65% to 8.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-07
1 Nov 2021 2.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
25 Jan 2021 2.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-25 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 3.32% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,658 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $11,717.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$340
3 years$1,037
5 years$1,757
10 years$3,658

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Investment Managers Series funds

The cheapest of 254. All Investment Managers Series funds.