Expense Ratio History

CIEQX expense ratio history

Segall Bryant & Hamill International Equity Fund, Segall Bryant & Hamill International Equity Fund - Institutional Class

Fund company
Segall Bryant & Hamill
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 4.71%

In basis points
471 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$471
Prospectus dated
30 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 14.11% on 30 April 2026

Fee over time

CIEQX expense ratio: 2.65% until 29 Apr 2024, then 5.12%; 5.12% until 30 Apr 2025, then 14.11%; 14.11% until 30 Apr 2026, then 4.71%; read at 4.71% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Jun 20262.65% before4.71% from 30 Apr 2026
CIEQX expense ratio: 2.65% until 29 Apr 2024, then 5.12%; 5.12% until 30 Apr 2025, then 14.11%; 14.11% until 30 Apr 2026, then 4.71%; read at 4.71% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2023Nov 2024Oct 20252.65% before4.71% from 30 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
CIEQX (this page) Segall Bryant & Hamill International Equity Fund - Institutional Class 4.71% 0.84% 30 Apr 2026
CIQRX Segall Bryant & Hamill International Equity Fund - Retail Class 4.83% 0.99% 30 Apr 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2026 4.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2026 4.71% Cut from 14.11% to 4.71%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-29
30 Apr 2025 14.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2025 14.11% Raised from 5.12% to 14.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-05-05
29 Apr 2024 5.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2024 5.12% Raised from 2.65% to 5.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
8 Dec 2023 2.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-08 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 4.71% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$4,865 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $10,174.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$483
3 years$1,451
5 years$2,422
10 years$4,865

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Segall Bryant & Hamill funds

The cheapest of 18. All Segall Bryant & Hamill funds.