Expense Ratio History

CGRRX expense ratio history

Calvert Global Real Estate Fund, Calvert Global Real Estate Fund Class R6

Fund company
Calvert Management Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 5.13%

In basis points
513 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$513
Prospectus dated
31 December 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 4.78% on 31 December 2023

Fee over time

CGRRX expense ratio: 1.10% until 31 Dec 2022, then 4.78%; 4.78% until 31 Dec 2023, then 5.13%; read at 5.13% on 31 Dec 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Dec 2021May 2022Oct 2022Mar 2023Aug 2023Jan 20241.10% before5.13% from 31 Dec 2023
CGRRX expense ratio: 1.10% until 31 Dec 2022, then 4.78%; 4.78% until 31 Dec 2023, then 5.13%; read at 5.13% on 31 Dec 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Dec 2021Sep 2022Jun 20231.10% before5.13% from 31 Dec 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
CGRRX (this page) Calvert Global Real Estate Fund Class R6 5.13% 0.85% 31 Dec 2023
CGRAX Calvert Global Real Estate Fund Class A 5.38% 1.10% 31 Dec 2023
CGECX Calvert Global Real Estate Fund Class C 6.13% 1.85% 31 Dec 2023
CGEIX Calvert Global Real Estate Fund Class I 5.13% 0.85% 31 Dec 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Dec 2023 5.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Dec 2023 5.13% Raised from 4.78% to 5.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-05-02
31 Dec 2022 4.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Dec 2022 4.78% Raised from 1.10% to 4.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-07
31 Dec 2021 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 5.13% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$5,198 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $9,745.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$526
3 years$1,573
5 years$2,616
10 years$5,198

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Calvert Management Series funds