Expense Ratio History

CEFIX expense ratio history

Calvert Emerging Markets Advancement Fund, Calvert Emerging Markets Advancement Fund Class I

Fund company
Calvert World Values
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.13%

In basis points
113 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$113
Prospectus dated
1 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.17% on 1 February 2026

Fee over time

CEFIX expense ratio: 1.10% until 30 Sep 2020, then 1.58%; 1.58% until 30 Sep 2021, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 30 Sep 2022, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 30 Sep 2023, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 30 Sep 2024, then 1.17%; 1.17% until 1 Feb 2026, then 1.13%; read at 1.13% on 1 Feb 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Sep 2019Nov 2020Jan 2022Mar 2023May 2024Jul 20251.10% before1.13% from 1 Feb 2026
CEFIX expense ratio: 1.10% until 30 Sep 2020, then 1.58%; 1.58% until 30 Sep 2021, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 30 Sep 2022, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 30 Sep 2023, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 30 Sep 2024, then 1.17%; 1.17% until 1 Feb 2026, then 1.13%; read at 1.13% on 1 Feb 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Sep 2019Dec 2021Mar 20241.10% before1.13% from 1 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
CEFIX (this page) Calvert Emerging Markets Advancement Fund Class I 1.13% 0.95% 1 Feb 2026
CEFAX Calvert Emerging Markets Advancement Fund Class A 1.38% 1.20% 1 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2026 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2026 1.13% Cut from 1.17% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-01-27
30 Sep 2024 1.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2024 1.17% Raised from 1.10% to 1.17%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-24
30 Sep 2023 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2023 1.10% Cut from 1.11% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-25
30 Sep 2022 1.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Sep 2022 1.11% Cut from 1.16% to 1.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-06
30 Sep 2021 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Sep 2021 1.16% Cut from 1.58% to 1.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
30 Sep 2020 1.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2020 1.58% Raised from 1.10% to 1.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-28
1 Oct 2019 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-10-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.13% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,380 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,579.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$116
3 years$361
5 years$625
10 years$1,380

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Calvert World Values funds