Expense Ratio History

CDCDX expense ratio history

THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND, Class A Shares

Fund company
Community Development
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.04%

In basis points
104 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$104
Prospectus dated
1 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.10% on 1 May 2026

Fee over time

CDCDX expense ratio: 1.64% until 1 May 2017, then 1.93%; 1.93% until 1 May 2022, then 1.35%; 1.35% until 1 May 2023, then 1.25%; 1.25% until 1 May 2025, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 1 May 2026, then 1.04%; read at 1.04% on 1 May 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jan 2016Oct 2017Jul 2019Apr 2021Jan 2023Oct 20241.64% before1.04% from 1 May 2026
CDCDX expense ratio: 1.64% until 1 May 2017, then 1.93%; 1.93% until 1 May 2022, then 1.35%; 1.35% until 1 May 2023, then 1.25%; 1.25% until 1 May 2025, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 1 May 2026, then 1.04%; read at 1.04% on 1 May 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jan 2016Jul 2019Jan 20231.64% before1.04% from 1 May 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2026 1.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2026 1.04% Cut from 1.10% to 1.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-30
1 May 2025 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2025 1.10% Cut from 1.25% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-08-27
1 May 2024 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 1.25% Cut from 1.35% to 1.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
1 May 2022 1.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2022 1.35% Cut from 1.93% to 1.35%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
1 May 2017 1.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2017 1.93% Raised from 1.64% to 1.93%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2017-05-22
8 Apr 2016 1.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-04-08 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2016 1.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.04% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,276 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,709.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$107
3 years$333
5 years$577
10 years$1,276

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees