Expense Ratio History

BXQIX expense ratio history

MassMutual Global Emerging Markets Equity Fund, Class I

Fund company
Massmutual Advantage
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.19%

In basis points
219 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$219
Prospectus dated
1 February 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.73% on 1 February 2024

Fee over time

BXQIX expense ratio: 2.93% until 1 Feb 2023, then 2.73%; 2.73% until 1 Feb 2024, then 2.19%; read at 2.19% on 1 Feb 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2021May 2022Oct 2022Mar 2023Aug 2023Jan 20242.93% before2.19% from 1 Feb 2024
BXQIX expense ratio: 2.93% until 1 Feb 2023, then 2.73%; 2.73% until 1 Feb 2024, then 2.19%; read at 2.19% on 1 Feb 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2021Oct 2022Aug 20232.93% before2.19% from 1 Feb 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
BXQIX (this page) Class I 2.19% 0.90% 1 Feb 2024
BXQAX Class A 2.46% 1.15% 1 Feb 2024
BXQYX Class Y 2.22% 0.90% 1 Feb 2024
BXQCX Class C 3.19% 1.90% 1 Feb 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2024 2.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2024 2.19% Cut from 2.73% to 2.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-01
1 Feb 2023 2.73% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2023 2.73% Cut from 2.93% to 2.73%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-06-30
1 Feb 2022 2.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
10 Dec 2021 2.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-10 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.19% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,545 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,123.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$224
3 years$692
5 years$1,186
10 years$2,545

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Massmutual Advantage funds