Expense Ratio History

BTF expense ratio history

CoinShares Bitcoin and Ether ETF

Fund company
Valkyrie ETF
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.27%

In basis points
127 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$127
Prospectus dated
27 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.25% on 22 January 2026

Fee over time

BTF expense ratio: 0.95% until 3 Oct 2023, then 1.20%; 1.20% until 29 Jan 2024, then 1.24%; 1.24% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.25%; 1.25% until 22 Jan 2026, then 1.27%; read at 1.27% on 27 Jan 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Oct 2021Jul 2022Apr 2023Jan 2024Oct 2024Jul 20250.95% before1.27% from 22 Jan 2026
BTF expense ratio: 0.95% until 3 Oct 2023, then 1.20%; 1.20% until 29 Jan 2024, then 1.24%; 1.24% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.25%; 1.25% until 22 Jan 2026, then 1.27%; read at 1.27% on 27 Jan 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Oct 2021Apr 2023Oct 20240.95% before1.27% from 22 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Jan 2026 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-27 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
22 Jan 2026 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
22 Jan 2026 1.27% Raised from 1.25% to 1.27%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-01-22
31 Jan 2025 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2025 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2025 1.25% Raised from 1.24% to 1.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-28
29 Jan 2024 1.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2024 1.24% Raised from 1.20% to 1.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-29
3 Oct 2023 1.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-03 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
3 Oct 2023 1.20% Raised from 0.95% to 1.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-03
27 Jan 2023 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
21 Oct 2021 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-21 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.27% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,541 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,379.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$130
3 years$405
5 years$701
10 years$1,541

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Valkyrie ETF funds