Expense Ratio History

BKUI expense ratio history

BNY Mellon Ultra Short Income ETF

Fund company
BNY Mellon ETF
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.13%

In basis points
13 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$13
Prospectus dated
31 October 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.12% on 31 October 2025

Fee over time

BKUI expense ratio: 0.12% until 31 Oct 2025, then 0.13%; read at 0.13% on 31 Oct 2025.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Aug 2021May 2022Feb 2023Nov 2023Aug 2024May 20250.12% before0.13% from 31 Oct 2025
BKUI expense ratio: 0.12% until 31 Oct 2025, then 0.13%; read at 0.13% on 31 Oct 2025.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Aug 2021Feb 2023Aug 20240.12% before0.13% from 31 Oct 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Oct 2025 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2025 0.13% Raised from 0.12% to 0.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-10-24
1 Nov 2024 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2023 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2022 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
2 Aug 2021 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-02 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.13% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$167 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,083.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$13
3 years$42
5 years$73
10 years$167

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More BNY Mellon ETF funds

The cheapest of 14. All BNY Mellon ETF funds.