Expense Ratio History

BBMXX expense ratio history

BBH U.S. Government Money Market Fund, Regular Shares

Fund company
BBH
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.47%

In basis points
47 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$47
Prospectus dated
28 February 2020, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.49% on 28 February 2020

Fee over time

BBMXX expense ratio: 0.52% until 29 Oct 2013, then 0.51%; 0.51% until 1 Nov 2016, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 1 Nov 2019, then 0.49%; 0.49% until 28 Feb 2020, then 0.47%; read at 0.47% on 28 Feb 2020.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Oct 2012Feb 2014Jun 2015Oct 2016Feb 2018Jun 20190.52% before0.47% from 28 Feb 2020
BBMXX expense ratio: 0.52% until 29 Oct 2013, then 0.51%; 0.51% until 1 Nov 2016, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 1 Nov 2019, then 0.49%; 0.49% until 28 Feb 2020, then 0.47%; read at 0.47% on 28 Feb 2020.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Oct 2012May 2015Dec 20170.52% before0.47% from 28 Feb 2020
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
BBMXX (this page) Regular Shares 0.47% — 28 Feb 2020
BBSXX Institutional Shares 0.22% — 28 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2020 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 0.47% Cut from 0.49% to 0.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-20
1 Nov 2019 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2019 0.49% Raised from 0.48% to 0.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-11-06
1 Nov 2018 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2017 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2016 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2016 0.48% Cut from 0.51% to 0.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-11-18
30 Oct 2015 0.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-10-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Oct 2014 0.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-10-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Oct 2013 0.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-10-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Oct 2013 0.51% Cut from 0.52% to 0.51%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2013-11-19
29 Oct 2012 0.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-10-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.47% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$592 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,557.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$48
3 years$151
5 years$264
10 years$592

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2012. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More BBH funds