Expense Ratio History

BBCA expense ratio history

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF

Fund company
JPMorgan
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.19%

In basis points
19 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$19
Prospectus dated
1 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.36% on 14 June 2019

Fee over time

BBCA expense ratio: 0.46% until 1 Mar 2019, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 14 Jun 2019, then 0.19%; read at 0.19% on 1 Mar 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Jun 2018Oct 2019Feb 2021Jun 2022Oct 2023Feb 20250.46% before0.19% from 14 Jun 2019
BBCA expense ratio: 0.46% until 1 Mar 2019, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 14 Jun 2019, then 0.19%; read at 0.19% on 1 Mar 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Jun 2018Feb 2021Oct 20230.46% before0.19% from 14 Jun 2019
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Mar 2026 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2025 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2021 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2020 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2019 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
14 Jun 2019 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-06-14 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
14 Jun 2019 0.19% Cut from 0.36% to 0.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2019-06-27
1 Mar 2019 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2019 0.36% Cut from 0.46% to 0.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-03-12
29 Jun 2018 0.46% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.19% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$243 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,989.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$19
3 years$61
5 years$107
10 years$243

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More JPMorgan funds

The cheapest of 176. All JPMorgan funds.