Expense Ratio History

ARHSX expense ratio history

One Choice 2065 Portfolio, R6 Class

Fund company
American Century
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.62%

In basis points
62 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$62
Prospectus dated
1 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.61% on 1 December 2025

Fee over time

ARHSX expense ratio: 0.64% until 1 Dec 2020, then 0.62%; 0.62% until 1 Dec 2023, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 1 Dec 2024, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 1 Dec 2025, then 0.62%; read at 0.62% on 1 Dec 2025.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Sep 2020Aug 2021Jul 2022Jun 2023May 2024Apr 20250.64% before0.62% from 1 Dec 2025
ARHSX expense ratio: 0.64% until 1 Dec 2020, then 0.62%; 0.62% until 1 Dec 2023, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 1 Dec 2024, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 1 Dec 2025, then 0.62%; read at 0.62% on 1 Dec 2025.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Sep 2020Jul 2022May 20240.64% before0.62% from 1 Dec 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 6 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
ARHSX (this page) R6 Class 0.62% 0.54% 1 Dec 2025
ARHFX R CLASS 1.45% 1.39% 1 Dec 2025
ARHVX Investor Class 0.95% 0.89% 1 Dec 2025
ARHMX A Class 1.20% 1.14% 1 Dec 2025
ARHUX I CLASS 0.75% 0.69% 1 Dec 2025
ARHEX C Class 1.95% 1.89% 1 Dec 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Dec 2025 0.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2025 0.62% Raised from 0.61% to 0.62%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-11-25
1 Dec 2024 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2024 0.61% Cut from 0.65% to 0.61%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-11-26
1 Dec 2023 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2023 0.65% Raised from 0.62% to 0.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-11-28
1 Dec 2022 0.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Dec 2021 0.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2020 0.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2020 0.62% Cut from 0.64% to 0.62%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-11-25
23 Sep 2020 0.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-23 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.62% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$776 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,329.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$64
3 years$199
5 years$347
10 years$776

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More American Century funds

The cheapest of 154. All American Century funds.