Expense Ratio History

ANTSX expense ratio history

INTERNATIONAL SMALL-MID CAP FUND, Investor Class

Fund company
American Century
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.45%

In basis points
145 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$145
Prospectus dated
1 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.44% on 1 April 2026

Fee over time

ANTSX expense ratio: 1.48% until 29 Mar 2016, then 1.47%; 1.47% until 1 Apr 2020, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 1 Apr 2023, then 1.44%; 1.44% until 1 Apr 2026, then 1.45%; read at 1.45% on 1 Apr 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Mar 2015Feb 2017Jan 2019Dec 2020Nov 2022Oct 20241.48% before1.45% from 1 Apr 2026
ANTSX expense ratio: 1.48% until 29 Mar 2016, then 1.47%; 1.47% until 1 Apr 2020, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 1 Apr 2023, then 1.44%; 1.44% until 1 Apr 2026, then 1.45%; read at 1.45% on 1 Apr 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Mar 2015Dec 2018Sep 20221.48% before1.45% from 1 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
ANTSX (this page) Investor Class 1.45% 1.42% 1 Apr 2026
ANTMX G Class 1.10% 0.02% 1 Apr 2026
— — 1.12% — 1 Apr 2017

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Apr 2026 1.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2026 1.45% Raised from 1.44% to 1.45%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-03-30
1 Apr 2025 1.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2024 1.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Apr 2023 1.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Apr 2023 1.44% Cut from 1.48% to 1.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-31
1 Apr 2022 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Apr 2021 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2020 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Apr 2020 1.48% Raised from 1.47% to 1.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-08-19
1 Apr 2019 1.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2018 1.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2017 1.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Mar 2016 1.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-03-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Mar 2016 1.47% Cut from 1.48% to 1.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-04-13
19 Mar 2015 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-03-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.45% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,745 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,125.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$149
3 years$462
5 years$797
10 years$1,745

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 12 prospectuses for this share class since 2015. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More American Century funds

The cheapest of 154. All American Century funds.