Expense Ratio History

ADSRX expense ratio history

Aperture Discover Equity Fund, Class X Shares

Fund company
Advisors' Inner Circle
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.65%

In basis points
65 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$65
Prospectus dated
1 May 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 4.18% on 1 May 2023

Fee over time

ADSRX expense ratio: 2.49% until 1 May 2021, then 4.53%; 4.53% until 1 May 2022, then 4.18%; 4.18% until 1 May 2023, then 0.65%; read at 0.65% on 1 May 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Dec 2019Aug 2020Apr 2021Dec 2021Aug 2022Apr 20232.49% before0.65% from 1 May 2023
ADSRX expense ratio: 2.49% until 1 May 2021, then 4.53%; 4.53% until 1 May 2022, then 4.18%; 4.18% until 1 May 2023, then 0.65%; read at 0.65% on 1 May 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Dec 2019Mar 2021Jun 20222.49% before0.65% from 1 May 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
ADSRX (this page) Class X Shares 0.65% — 1 May 2023
ADISX Institutional Shares 0.48% — 1 May 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2023 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 0.65% Cut from 4.18% to 0.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
1 May 2022 4.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2022 4.18% Cut from 4.53% to 4.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-11-01
1 May 2021 4.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2021 4.53% Raised from 2.49% to 4.53%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-30
1 May 2020 2.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Dec 2019 2.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.65% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$812 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,284.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$67
3 years$209
5 years$363
10 years$812

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Advisors' Inner Circle funds

The cheapest of 131. All Advisors' Inner Circle funds.