Expense Ratio History

ACITX expense ratio history

INFLATION-ADJUSTED BOND FUND, Investor Class

Fund company
American Century
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.54%

In basis points
54 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$54
Prospectus dated
1 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.51% on 1 August 2024

Fee over time

ACITX expense ratio: 0.48% until 1 Aug 2013, then 0.47%; 0.47% until 1 Aug 2022, then 0.46%; 0.46% until 1 Aug 2023, then 0.51%; 0.51% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.54%; read at 0.54% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Aug 2011Jan 2014Jun 2016Nov 2018Apr 2021Sep 20230.48% before0.54% from 1 Aug 2024
ACITX expense ratio: 0.48% until 1 Aug 2013, then 0.47%; 0.47% until 1 Aug 2022, then 0.46%; 0.46% until 1 Aug 2023, then 0.51%; 0.51% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.54%; read at 0.54% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Aug 2011May 2016Feb 20210.48% before0.54% from 1 Aug 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 9 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
ACITX (this page) Investor Class 0.54% — 1 Aug 2025
AIAVX A Class 0.79% — 1 Aug 2025
AIANX R5 Class 0.34% — 1 Aug 2025
AINOX C Class 1.54% — 1 Aug 2025
AIARX R CLASS 1.04% — 1 Aug 2025
AIAHX I CLASS 0.44% — 1 Aug 2025
AIAYX Y Class 0.34% — 1 Aug 2025
AIADX R6 Class 0.29% — 1 Aug 2025
AINGX G Class 0.29% 0.08% 1 Aug 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2025 0.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 0.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 0.54% Raised from 0.51% to 0.54%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-29
1 Aug 2023 0.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2023 0.51% Raised from 0.46% to 0.51%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-28
1 Aug 2022 0.46% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2022 0.46% Cut from 0.47% to 0.46%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-07-29
1 Aug 2021 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2020 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2019 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2018 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jul 2017 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-07-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2016 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2013 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2013 0.47% Cut from 0.48% to 0.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2013-08-22
1 Aug 2012 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2011 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2011-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.54% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$678 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,450.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$55
3 years$174
5 years$302
10 years$678

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 13 prospectuses for this share class since 2011. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More American Century funds

The cheapest of 154. All American Century funds.