Expense Ratio History

AAWVX expense ratio history

Mid Cap Diverse Leadership Fund, Class A

Fund company
Cavanal Hill
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 6.21%

In basis points
621 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$621
Prospectus dated
27 December 2022, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 12.13% on 27 December 2022

Fee over time

AAWVX expense ratio: 1.19% until 26 Dec 2017, then 9.75%; 9.75% until 26 Dec 2018, then 6.24%; 6.24% until 26 Dec 2019, then 10.07%; 10.07% until 28 Dec 2020, then 13.12%; 13.12% until 28 Dec 2021, then 12.13%; 12.13% until 27 Dec 2022, then 6.21%; read at 6.21% on 27 Dec 2022.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2016Jan 2018Feb 2019Mar 2020Apr 2021May 20221.19% before6.21% from 27 Dec 2022
AAWVX expense ratio: 1.19% until 26 Dec 2017, then 9.75%; 9.75% until 26 Dec 2018, then 6.24%; 6.24% until 26 Dec 2019, then 10.07%; 10.07% until 28 Dec 2020, then 13.12%; 13.12% until 28 Dec 2021, then 12.13%; 12.13% until 27 Dec 2022, then 6.21%; read at 6.21% on 27 Dec 2022.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2016Jan 2019Feb 20211.19% before6.21% from 27 Dec 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
AAWVX (this page) Class A 6.21% 1.06% 27 Dec 2022
ACWVX Class C 7.11% 1.81% 27 Dec 2022
AIWVX Institutional Shares 6.11% 0.81% 27 Dec 2022
APWVX Investor Shares 6.36% 1.06% 27 Dec 2022

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Dec 2022 6.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Dec 2022 6.21% Cut from 12.13% to 6.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-27
28 Dec 2021 12.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Dec 2021 12.13% Cut from 13.12% to 12.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-22
28 Dec 2020 13.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Dec 2020 13.12% Raised from 10.07% to 13.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-06
26 Dec 2019 10.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Dec 2019 10.07% Raised from 6.24% to 10.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-12-27
26 Dec 2018 6.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Dec 2018 6.24% Cut from 9.75% to 6.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-01-04
26 Dec 2017 9.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-12-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Dec 2017 9.75% Raised from 1.19% to 9.75%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-01-05
22 Dec 2016 1.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-12-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 6.21% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$5,988 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $8,716.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$637
3 years$1,884
5 years$3,097
10 years$5,988

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Cavanal Hill funds

The cheapest of 11. All Cavanal Hill funds.